Delivering Bread In Dewsbury

A Memory of Dewsbury.

When I was in my teens I had a Saturday and school holiday job on Newboulds bread van, and although I went to other areas of Yorkshire, I was more often than not on the Dewsbury journey. Our major customer was Knights, who had several shops next door to one another on Ravenhouse Road. They used to take four /five trays of sliced bread - twenty four loaved per tray, plus loads of other types of bread and confectionery. Another customer was Manns, who also took large amounts and they were up near Staincliffe Hospital. We also delivered to Hepworth and Whittle's bakery in Ravensthorpe and to most of their shops in and around Dewsbury, including the one in the market. Also in the market, was Collier's Market Cafe, who took large numbers of plain teacakes. We'd deliver there and then have our dinner at the cafe. Another long gone Dewsbury institution that we delivered to was the Bon Bon, in the bus station - bridge rolls, teacakes, and some confectionery. When the feast came we supplied the hamburger and hot dog stands with bridge rolls and teacakes. There were also a couple of places up Halifax Road, I'm not sure what they were - some sort of nursing home perhaps, I'm sure one was called Austin Friars - but I may be wrong about that. It's all over fifty years ago. Delivering bread in and around Dewsbury, Batley Carr, Mount Pleasant and other parts of Batley.