More Caddy''s Memories And Also Queenie

A Memory of Dewsbury.

I too remember the tall fizzy Ice creams at Caddy's, I suspect they were simply called Ice Drinks or something.
As someone else mentioned (but I can't find it now) The Parlour was between Long Causeway and Westgate, it is now Tithe Barn Street and is the loading bay for the shops on Long Causeway. I seem to remember it was a tiny cobbled street in those days.

There was a passageway down the side of Caddy's which also passed the Public toilets for access onto Long Causeway.

Even now I can still taste the Ice cream when I close my eyes... as for it re opening?? I suspect old man Cadmarteri will be long gone by now...

I recently found this on youtube.. enjoy.

And also this on Pathe News