Yes Thats Me Outside Woolworths

A Memory of Didcot.

1955 What an Eventful day that was ,with my Pocket money earned from the Farm , and Hedges of Hagbourne , I went for my Customary Hair Cut at Aubrey Gay's only to find it Chocker Block , So I Ventured into Mr . Bill Street's ,and He gave me more that a Trim , It Looked like a conscription haircut ,I Then Consoled myself with a trip to Woolies . Didcot was a real good town then ,had all toughs big Trees Growing along The Broadway and there Were several Streams ,There were a lot of open Spaces ,People were very talkative , and took time to share of there Day .I was regularly cycling to The Didcot Sheds with Provisions for My Father . When he was Called out in the dead of Night my the Knocker Upper , Who used to Rap at my Bedroom Window in Harding Strings .Is Jim There He's Needed at the Shed Asap . Derailed Engine ,In toughs day's we Had a lot of freezing fog , and Smog . Mum would get out of Bed and Make Cheese Doorstop Sandwiches , Or Boiled Bacon if on the Menu , I would go to the Garden Shed and get two large Potato's and to large Onions ,Then I would cycle down to the Station , and make my way to the Engine Shed ,In Dad's Mess Rooms I would Empty the Ash Pan under the Coke Stove and Place The Potato's and Onion's in there to Cook , Ready for when He Returned from there Call out with His Mate Matt Oglesby , there would Be also Bert Pace , Arthur Brinkley. Mr . Jim Tyler . Burt Passey .Bob Looms and Others if it was a Biggy .Wonderful Days for those of us Lads , who with common Sense were Older than our years , Life taught you to be Responsible from an early age . A Value I would never Change , But Sadly Today We see its decline . Happy Days and Never Forgotten .