Green Hedges, Westmeston

A Memory of Ditchling.

I too was born at the Green Hedges nursing home during the war, though obviously I have no memories of it and have never returned. My father was in the army at the time and I have photos of him and my mother holding me in their arms outside the home. I have never been back but it is nice to learn that the building still exists. I am quite proud to be able to claim a Sussex place of birth as mine rather than the much more common London one that I would otherwise have had. My brother was also born at the home, but not till four years later so it was still in maternity use in 1945.

#242343

Comments & Feedback

I would love to see a copy of the photo taken outside Green Hedges. Do you know the exact location of the building?
I was born on the 26/3/1945 at Green Hedges Nursing Home to Marjorie Eleanor Payne, (nee Perkins). She gave me her widowed name of Payne, not the name of my natural father. His name was William Herbert Norris. We lived at 1, Riddens lane Plumpton (Green). He carried on a bicycle/electric busness in the village, and I attended the local primary school with my half brother Derek Anthony Payne, (now deceased).
I now live in Australia, but I have been back some years ago to have a look at the place of my early years. It certainly brings back memories.

graham_b
(email: graham_b@dcsi.net.au)