Dittisham Family Connection

A Memory of Dittisham.

My family (Hall) took the lease out on Greenway Farm in the 1850's. I visited this, and Galmpton (3/4 of a mile away) which were Hall "haunts" for many years until the 1890's, when the family seems to have headed to 'all parts'. I would love to know why they left such a lovely area - was farming terrible during those years? I visited in March 2011 and found the area still was 'in the time period' - not ruined by crass development, and extremely tranquil.
Good to see the Census results pointed to lime burning, and sure enough, on the river foreshore at the bottom of the farm, the original lime kiln is still there to this day.
Truly a magical area if there was ever one.