Happy Days

A Memory of Dittisham.

In Sept 1968 I and my five children arrived and fell in love Dittisham, just too late sadly to save the village school from closing. Eventually after renting first Dunedin Cottage and then Red Rose Cottage we were given a council house and lived there for the next 17 years. We have so many happy memories and all the children, now grown up with children and even grandchildren of their own, like to revisit Dittisham with the own families and friends. They have many stories to pass down and still appreciate the freedom they had living in this idylic riverside village, the wonderful people they met during those years, the good start they had at Blackawton village school with headmasters Brian Gerry and Mr Kemp (Ian?), including the many great events that were held over the years including "The Pied Piper of Dittisham", Dittisham's first Pantomime which, with Brian Fricker's help I wrote to boost the funds for Blackawton school's swimming pool. Despite a roller coaster life as a single mum, there were more ups than downs and I wouldn't change a day of it. So many many brilliant memories. All the best to those who live there now.