Dochgarroch

A Memory of Dochgarroch.

I started my schooling at Dochgarroch in 1952. There were two teachers, Miss Melville who taught the 5 to 8 year olds and the Headmistress who taught from 8 years old until we left to go to Secondary School. The Headmistress was Miss Mary MacFadyen, better known as Fadgie, she was a good teacher but very, very strict and it wasn't unusual for a pupil to get his/her hair grabbed and the face shoved into the blackboard for such small demeanours as getting a spelling wrong. Now, 60 years on, if two ex Dochgarroch pupils meet, Fadgie's name is always mentioned. She was fair, but woe betide anyone who failed to insert a comma or full stop in the right place. I have tried in vain to obtain school photos of the 1950s but all to no avail, so if anyone has such photos it would be great if you could upload them.