Hyde Park In The 1930s

A Memory of Doncaster.

Aged from 5 to 10yrs old I lived in Cunningham Road. I attended Beachfield Boys School walking the kilometre or so, through the back alleys and home again, this was all right in the warmer weather but quite a task in the winter snow and ice. I remember the gas lamp lighter coming round each evening to switch the lamposts on. After school the children in the area used to play marbles in the street and soldiers around the house. At the weekend we would walk as a group to the local park, which had plenty of grass areas to run around on and also swings and round- abouts and a small lake for toy boating. There were lots of flower gardens that were tended by resident gardeners. Hyde Park is approx. four miles from the racecourse and is serviced in both directions to the town by trolly bus. That is my memories of Hyde Park , I am now 82 yrs old and live in Melbourne Australia.

#235417

Comments & Feedback

Hi bill I lived in somerset road hyde park from 1939 to 1952,went to beechfield school then to the grammar school. I to cut down the BACKS to get to beechfield,we live nr. sydney now been heren 45years,and we are about the same age i,mm 86.hope we can talk some more later. glad to meet you FROM CHARLIE MARSHALL.