Christmas Memories From Ayr (Scotland) 1960s

A Memory of Dorchester.

My most treasured memories are Christmases in the 60s. I was one of a family of 6, me being the only girl. Christmas eve was always a very exciting time for us, there was always something going on. My mum would be in the kitchen preparing the vegetables for the next day, and making a huge pot of broth. The smell was glorious and filled the whole house. We didn't have a lot as my dad was out of work for many years, he had agoraphobia (fear of open spaces) but my wee mum always made sure we had a good Christmas.
My 2 youngest brothers and myself always wanted to go to bed as early as we could - sometimes before 7pm. It wasn't long though before we were back down the stairs again, we thought if we went to bed early, Christmas morning would be here sooner! We were always too excited and couldn't sleep, usually we ended up falling asleep downstairs.
I always remember being woken up by my mum or dad, they were putting our stockings and selection boxes at the bottom of the bed. There was always an apple and orange - which was very rarely eaten. Why would you want to eat fruit when you had umpteen chocolate bars? You were spoilt for choice and I would always tuck into my sweets long before Christmas morning.
Each of us had our own special place in the living room, all our presents were laid out and waiting for us. I remember the year I was lucky enough to get a wendy house. Inside the wendy house was a beautiful dolls house, and a pair of roller skates - I was overwhelmed! I don't know what my wee mum would have done without the neighbours club book, she bought everything from that, it must have been a god send to her and many others.
We always received an annual, Broons, Oor Wullie, Dandy etc. Once we read ours we always had a swap - happy times. I always remember Rolf Harris being on the television every Christmas morning, he visited the kids in hospital. When we had finished playing with our toys, we would go outside and play in the snow. That always gave us a huge appetite for our Christmas dinner. It's funny, but no matter how much I stuffed my face with chocolate - I always enjoyed my chicken, gravy, roast spuds, and veg -yummy!!
I am so glad I was lucky enough to have been a child of the 60s, the happy memories will stay with me until the day I die. I thank my parents, especially my wee mum for all she did for us. It's funny, but you never truly appreciate what your parents did for you until you grow up, and they are gone!!
I dedicate this wee story to them, and my 2 brothers who are sadly no longer here. Love you all so much.
Laura xxx