Gillfield Terrace

A Memory of Dumfries.

My grandmother and grandfather brought up their children at (I believe) 16 Gillfield Terrace. Subsequently, my aunt lived in the same cottage. I visited in about 1952 and have, what I think are vivid memories of that extended holiday. Gillfield Terrace was Craigs Road, and I think my grandparents are buried in St Michael's cemetary.
My grandfather was George McNaught. If anyone has any old photos, or any information, I would be most grateful!

#237365

Comments & Feedback

This is too much of a coincidence. My grandparents Alex and Ina Begg lived in Gillfield Tce. My middle name is McNaught as is my Dad's. Are we related do you think?
My grandmother and mother were both born in that house in Gillfield Terrace. George McNaught was my great grandfather. I am currently researching my Scottish roots and reckon that my grandmother was one of your grandmother's older sisters. I think I have photos of you, your mum and dad and lots more. Please contact me. Andrew.
My grandfather was Alexander Begg and my grandmother was Clementina. They still lived at Gillfield Terracec when I was born in August 1952. Both are buried in St Michaels cemetery. They had 5 children I think - Donald (my father), Alexander, Margaret and Helen or Ellen who died quite young and a daughter who moved to the USA, I will remember her name????
Hi Alison, My grandparents were John and Mary (nee McNaught) Wallace and my mum was Mary (Molly) who married and moved to England in 1947. I met your mum on numerous trips to Dumfries as a child. But I don't remember meeting you (a bit odd that). Please contact me at westandy@hotmail.com kind regards Andrew
Hi i have just came across this forum while searching thr internet.
Andrew i am donald wallaces daughter sharron! Bobs granddaughter!
Ina was george and mary mcnaughts daughter. Its on the grave stone in st michaels cemetry. Im lost with the connection there after!
All being sorted after making contact with you as Mcgarva.