My Granparents

A Memory of Dunstable.

What a wonderful building this was. My grandfather had an indoor market stall on a Wednesday and Saturday, he was known as the coin man of the Queensway Market.
My grandmother worked here up to her retirement and beyond, till the age of 72, in the coffee shop on market days and also helping on the bar at other functions. I remember staying with her and she would take me with her to work and would show me round this impressive building. They had dressing rooms for celebrities with bulbs around the mirrors and many grand function rooms that were upstairs. I remember the pleasant market days, the same faces that would have their stalls, the same people who would come in every Saturday for one of my gran's frothy coffees - I shall remember the kitchen staff making roast dinners, the chef and his wife and the friendly office staff who kept this place going day to day. The day they tore it down was sad, it was as if part of my grandparents went with it as for them and others it was the hub of company, friendships and community that Dunstable has now lost.

#237630

Comments & Feedback

I had forgotten about the market. My mother used to help theDraper Man with his stall. He had a shop in Eaton Bray at one point. He used to do a round of the outlying villages too, we were living in Northall at the time and then moved to Edlesborough.
I remember too all the concerts I had attended at the Queensway Hall. It is a great shame it was demolished. I loved the interior of the hall, sleek lines and very modern decor, it would be considered dated now though.