The Tin School

A Memory of Durham.

This is for Martyn Walker. I do remember the Tin School, but not in the 1960s however. I was a student there from 1941-1948. I just found this site by accident, it got me thinking about the Tin School. Then I came across your comments about it. So, I joined this site. It was, of course, partly during the war. In my class, we had a few students that were evacuated from the South of England, where most of the bombing was occurring. We also had an underground air raid shelter. I left Durham for the USA in September of 1948. I have been back several times to visit my cousin.