Discovering Dymchurch

A Memory of Dymchurch.

The first time I went to Dymchurch was with my mother, stepfather, brothers and sister. We stayed at Pippers Field Caravan Park. Discovering Dymchurch, there was a desterted holiday camp with all the windows smashed. The holiday camp looked as though it had been empty and abandoned for quite some time. We wandered off exploring the old buildings leaving my mother and step father behind. As children we expected to find hidden treasure, but it was just a desterted holiday camp. After a while we went looking for my mother and step father only to find them waltzing in what seemed to have been once a ballroom, with rubbish all around them as they danced. I had so many happy holidays at Dymchurch as a child.

#238009

Comments & Feedback

I can't tell when this memory was posted but I'm replying in the hope that the original writer (or someone else who knows) might see this. I first visited Dymchurch on holiday as a child in the mid to late fifties and I too recall a holiday camp that was either on its last legs or actually closed. This wasn't the Beach Holiday Camp, which is some way outside the town, but was right in the centre, lying between St Mary's Road and the seafront alongside a footpath which connected the two (and I remember it crossing a small stream on a frighteningly rickety wooden bridge which got more precarious year by year until it eventually disappeared entirely). From memory the camp was called Silver Sands but I might well be wrong about that. I've never found anyone else who recalled the camp or been able to turn up any information about it.
I remember Silver Sands. Thought my memory was a dream as I can't find anything about it. All I remember is a big building , very creepy with all the windows smashed. Some memory of groups of boys staying there for a boys home or some such. Also a very rickety bridge crossing water over to the Martello tower. We used to walk across to the bonfire night.