Growing Up In Dymchurch In The 1950s

A Memory of Dymchurch.

I lived in Marshlands during the 1950s and started school there, Miss Weth was the headmistress and my favourite teacher was Mrs Nichols. I moved away in 1960 but still remember a lot of my friends names including Lesley Frisby, David Coker, Dennis Lees, Jill Clayson and my first girl friend at the age of seven, Hazel Divers. I was heartbroken when we moved away and have great memories of my childhood when life was so innocent.

#239607

Comments & Feedback

Im reaearching my family tree and came across this. Lesley frisby is my uncle :) he sadly died of cancer a few years ago
David Coker is my cousin, he now lives in New Zealand. Alan Frisby was in my class at Dymchurch Primary - guess he may be Lesley's brother. I was Sarah Coker - my parents, Jim & Doreen Coker, had the deckchair business and boat trips from the slipway. My brother Mick is still in the village - an angling skipper working from Dover. My uncle Towser Coker is still alive and living in the village - started with a cafe in the 1960s and owns most of the High Street now I think!
My uncle was Dennis Church and my cousins Charles and David. We had a lot of property on the High Street Deck cafe, farms and mire. I remember Jim Coker when I was small. Be great to get in touch. Also Flisher and Rob Young.
I've just come across this site and loving reading all the comments and seeing the photos. I remember quite a few of people names. I grew up in St Mary's Road (Alandale). And always take trip down memory lane when I go back (lived in Perth Australia for many years now). Actually worked for Towser back in the day at one of his cafes. My nan, Win Knight was very well known in the village as were most of the Wraight family.
I came across this site quite by accident. I attended Dymchurch Primary School in the fifties and I remember Miss Weth and Miss Nutt, her companion who played the piano. I later progresses to Southlands in New Romney. It rained a lot in those days!

Colin Eastland
My family were in Dymchurch in the 50's. My father was PC Leslie Medhurst and we lived in the police houses in Orgarswick Avenue until he got promoted and we moved to Whitstable. I also remember the primary school and Miss Weth, Mrs Evans and Mr Crane. The Vicar was John Edinger who eventually went to Lenham.
Jim Coker's boats were great fun and I spent many summer days as a boy of school age "helping" with the launching and retrieval, putting out the wheeled boarding walkways when the tide fluctuated. My friends were Jack Clayson, Roy Kinge, Bobby Rodway (who's parents owned Dormers cafe in the high street), Trevor Atkins from Burmarsh
My Dad had a choir and I have some pictures. I can share these if wished and maybe think of some other things. It would be great to get in touch again now I'm 70
Fond memories