My Younger Days In Grove Place

A Memory of Ealing.

I used to live in Grove Place which of course is no longer there. I remember Mrs Jones fish and chip shop a couple of doors from me where you could get a bag of crackling (yum). Then round the corner in Western Road was Den the barbers, we used to go in and buy sweets and the men were always in there playing crib with matchsticks. Outside Dens when we go older (albeit only 11) you could buy ten No.6 cigs from a machine on the wall (10p). I do remember the library in the Grove, somehow I got locked in there don't know how I got out but the lady on the desk had gone. The ironmongers on the corner, Mr Honours; we lent against his side window one night and the glass smashed - I have never run so fast in my life. Don't think we told our mum we did it. I now work in Ealing Broadway and wonder sometimes if I'm in the same road but in work (if you know what I mean) cos when they knocked down our houses in Grove Place it was to make way for the Ealing Broadway Centre. Have to just mention the swing park on the corner of Western Road, we loved it in there as young teenagers we would just hang out there. Ahhh...lovely memories such a different Ealing now ....

#240296

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Boileau Road from 1948 to 1962. At that time the Nuffield Nursing Home was nearby with wooded grounds backing on to Hanger Vale Lane and full of wildlife such as woodpeckers, woodcock, cuckoo, tawny owls, hedgehogs, bats and stag beetles. It's now Thackeray Court. I have photos of this former woodland.