Memories Of A Youth

A Memory of Earlestown.

I remember when there were two fishmongers in Earlestown, Lyons's fishmongers in Bridge St. and one whose name I can't remember in Legh St., now we have none.
 We also had two picture places, the Rink where the Police Station is, and the Curson near the station, now we have none of those either.
 My interest is fishing, we used to go to the "Private", a small pond off Vista Road, also Berrys pit near the slag heaps, the perch pit over the slag heaps, and then there was a small pond off Southworth Road which I believe is now filled in.
  All these places we used to walk to, then we went farther afield to Pennington Flash, first on the bus to Leigh end of it, then on the pushbike to Plank Lane end; in those days I spent two shillings and sixpence on ground bait and a shilling on maggots for hookbait, and it lasted all weekend, there used to be hundreds fishing at the Flash, a lot different today.
   On the market there used to be rabbits hung up, I used to feel sorry for the rabbits. We always had black puddings, off the market, and it was years later that I found what they were made off and now I wouldn't eat one if I was starving.
   Haircutting was always done by Mr. Hacket on the market square, he was always smoking and ash used to drop on the gown covering your clothes.
  The shops in Earlestown used to be run by the same people for years, Anikins fruit shop in Market St., Morts groceries, Arthur Smiths ironmongers in Market St., Peaks chemist in Queen St., Lyons fish shop in Bridge St.
  There used to be a Mr Goulding who came round with household goods, he had a  "house shop" in Earlestown the St. I can't remember, his mother used to run the shop with him, she was getting on a bit.
   I also remember the chip van which used to park near Davies Avenue, their chips always seemed to taste better outside, all wrapped in newspaper, no plain paper first.
                 G. Woodward

The fishmonger in Leigh Street was Lightfoot's, same family as the green grocers a bit farther up.