Boundary Road/Frinton Road

A Memory of East Ham.

Being born in Boundary Road, listening to the yells from West ham on a Saturday, the old Co op butchers and grocery shop, Brampton school/ park, the bakers, the milkman with a horse, playing in the street, calling car coming when we were playing ball. The Swings, the Jazz, Maypole, my sister really going high on the Maypole, the man to keep an eye on us at the swings, the park keeper, the shed, Oscar, with great stories. Staying in the park for hours. Our dog Betty, she hated it when we moved. Glo Joys, in all different flavours from the sweet shop, Wagon wheels, Penguins, they tasted so good then, they were a treat, I remember when fish fingers were first sold, they were wonderful and tasted great, mind you Birds eye, still do. I have just remembered, playing marbles in the gutter, people did not let dogs poop everywhere then, and finally being able to walk home from school.Good days.