Fog

A Memory of East Ham.

How funny, a friend got in touch with me through this web site, she said I got lost in the park because we had one of those terrible fogs that were green, couldn't see a hand in front of your face. I was wandering around trying to find the way out, could it have been that bad? I used to cut through to work at Fentocraft.

#232751

Comments & Feedback

Yes the fog - or rather smog - was terrible in those days. I remember walking from Cotswold Gardens where I lived to St Edwards Primary School literally feeling my way along the roads. You couldn't see your hand in front of your face. I was very young and was on my own, how I got there I'll never know as crossing the Barking Road would have been treacherous. Talk about Health and Safety! Wouldn't happen these days. The schools close for a cm of snow it seems!