The Station The Cinemas

A Memory of East Ham.

I was born in Manor Park in 1937 but spent a lot of time in East Ham as my mother was a keen cinema-goer.  The Granada in Barking Road used to have a four hour programme with two films and an hour long stage show.  I recall seeing rock singer Charlie Gracie there.  Remember the song 'Fabulous'?  The stars appearing often used the cafe opposite before their act.  The Premier in the High Street had an alley at the side where entertainers amused the people queuing. I recall you walked through what could have been an earlier smaller cinema before you stepped into the main area.  Anyone know the story of the  smaller area? Be interesting to know.

In 1957 I was a guard and train driver at East Ham.  We had a depot alongside the eastbound approach to the station.  It was like a wild west saloon!!  Old timers told of the war when Woolworths opposite got a direct hit and the old timber depot just swayed a little.  We used to sit on the balcony and wave at the girls in the trains as they slowed entering the station.

Years later I helped with hospital radio at East Ham Memorial Hospital.  We named the station "Radio 70" which was the year it was formed.

I have lots more memories but not enough space here to tell all.  I now live at Clacton on Sea.

#222065

Comments & Feedback

brings back a lot of memories. I lived in east avenue from 1931 to 1952 and visited all the cinemas when I was old enough. I was in our Anderson shelter when Woolworths was hit!