3rd East Kilbride Scouts From Calderwood

A Memory of East Kilbride.

Our annual summer camp for many of my East Kilbride Scouts in 1977 was a choice between an expensive long distance coach trip to Switzerland or a cheaper and fun District Camp at Glentrool, just an hour and a half ride away on a service bus! Along with Douglas Johnston - a fellow Scout Leader - I took a patrol from the 3rd EK to join the District Camp and we were blessed with beautiful weather every day to enjoy our forest campsite. Most days we swam in the waters below the Falls of Minnoch. It was terrifying jumping into the icy cold water on a hot day!