Our First Home Together.

A Memory of Eastbourne.

In September 2007 my partner Alan and I moved into a first floor flat on Tideswell Road directly opposite the church. The fact that the lounge windows overlook the church was the clincher for me when I was viewing the flat for rental. I love the fact that we are not overlooked by other properties which is very unusual for a town centre property. The church itself is a very attractive building and a great piece of architecture. The gardens are smart and well maintained, although small boys sometimes get told off for playing football on the grass. There are now some trees on the pavement around the church which were really pretty when we moved in, dark green and covered in berries (a bit bare at the mo though as its March).

As I am typing this I can see the church out of my window and it hardly looks any different to the photo. Although the picture doesn't relay the size of the building, it is huge! It's only the road that looks different as it's covered with numerous cars now and has been blocked off at the end.

I haven't heard the bell this morning, sometimes it rings for ages on a Sunday morning and is loud and droning..just one dong after the other. Oh for some pretty church bells!

It has just occurred to me that neither of us has ever stepped foot inside, maybe one day....