My Dad's Childhood

A Memory of Eastry.

My Dad was a member of the church choir here when he was a child. Gerald Fuller is his name but he left the village around the age of 16. His parents continued to live in Eastry with their other children, Hazel, Brian and Chris. Dad immigrated to Melbourne, Australia were he met my mother and had my sister Amanda and I. Amanda and I were fortunate enough to visit Eastry in 1985 and the feeling of family and belonging was very overwhelming. I remember one night Nan(Nancy) took us to bingo in the town hall and a woman came and introduced herself to us.......aparently she was a second cousin. As far as I know I have alot of relatives in town but distance has stretched the ties and I'm not sure who they may be. I will return to Eastry one day and search them out!!! Until then I will hold on to my memories and save my pennies!!
Emma Fox(nee Fuller)