Childhood

A Memory of Ecclesfield.

i have some wonderful memories of visiting my grandma in the early 1960's in Ecclesfield, and later moving there to live in 1967. my dad's mum and dad lived in Ecclesfield and every Sunday we would go for a walk around the church area and the woods, then my dad would drop me at my grandmas house while he went to the pub, usually the Black Bull and White Bear. My cousin Pam lived accross the road from my Grandma and Grandad, and we were very good friends and used to play together. We went in the park and also up to the shops where we'd buy orange jublies, they were in a triangle shaped pack and were delicious, especially when it was hot. In the park there was a paddling pool which we played in, and we'd walk up Lady Croft, i think it was called, to find the diamond shaped stone to spit on and make a wish. One day a man approached us and asked us to go with him to find his puppies, good job we didn't as we didn't know then what we know now! Ecclesfield then was quite different to what it is now, there were no new estates, only the old houses. My Grandma's neighbour, i think Mrs. Bellamy, kept hens in the back in a black hen coop, and at the end of the road (Park Crescent) were allottments where me and Pam used to go to see the pigs. My Dad used to catch the 1 o' clock bus near the pubs and i used to get on a few stops later, waving madly at my cousin, till i saw her next week.