School Days

A Memory of Effingham.

I loved my schooling there from 1950 to 55. We had horses (oh, those nighttime rides), outdoor swimming pool (freezing at midnight!), Guy Fawkes night in the Elephant Pit, long walks to Polesden Lacey, hockey games against the nuns (they were tough!), wonderful teachers, pretty awful food except for one year when the cooking was taken over by Mother Hildegarde. The day we drenched Sister Aloysius thinking we were putting out a fire... Studying for Finals in the haystacks. And the wonderful Dec 8th Fancy Dress competition. I have a few photos but am not sure how to post them.