St Teresas Convent

A Memory of Effingham.

I was sent to St Teresas in the 60's as my aunt (Joan Turner nee Kleboe) had been amongst the very first students before the war.
A beautiful building surrounded by large lawns & gardens, approached from either Effingham village or Dorking.
We wore heavy green Harris tweed uniforms with po hats in the winter & green striped dresses & boaters in the summer.
The headmistress was a Mother Joanna, the nuns were all rather sweet, especially mother Clare, she had a sister who was also a nun called Catherine.
Looking back they were happy days. We played hockey, swam in the large pool and played tennis & netball. The academic standard wasn't especially high but it was a very happy environment. We were groomed to be "young ladies" some of the lessons learnt have held me in good stead! I still keep in contact with old friends, especially Gill who now lives in the USA.