Going For A Walk

A Memory of Eldon Lane.

There was my mam Norma Keller, my dad John William Keller, sister Mandy Jane Keller, other sister Tracy Joanne Keller and of course myself, Claire Margaret Keller. We lived a small 2 bed terrace house in Eldon Lane. it was like any other morning, except my mam had gone into hospital, I can't recall why but I missed her. Dad was looking after us for a few days. Dad said we were going for a little walk that day, we were excited, we put on our wellies and coats, hats and gloves and away we went. We came to a field. Dad said "See that white house?". "Yeh" we replied. "H'way then"... and away we went. We walked through cow fields, horse fields,mud, the whole lot. It seemed like a lifetime to get there but we did. I looked down at the village, it was beautiful, so peaceful, only the sound of the birds singing and our laughter broke the silence. After a while we made our descent down the fields. On our way we found giant mushrooms as big as a dinner plate, we collected several and carried them home. We got bathed then went to bed and Dad went to the pub. The next day Dad made us bacon and giant mushroom sarnies, they were amazing...