A Happy Childhood

A Memory of Elm Park.

My parents moved to Elm Park (Mungo Park Estate) around 1957, when I was around 18 months old, with my two brothers (John and Terry).
I attended Scargill infants and junior school, in Simpson Road, and in 1966 went to Brittons County Secondary School (as it was then known), leaving in 1971.
My friends and I spent many happy hours at Harrow Lodge Park, and swimming in the pool at Hornchurch (and Saturday morning pictures there!).
It was a shock when I went back for an impromptu visit to Brittons Park in early 2007, to discover the old pavilions gone, and more shockingly the play area.
On talking to someone walking in the park, I was informed that the pavillions had to be demolished after the local hooligans tried to burn them down once too often - what a sad indictment of our times!
I also worked at Elm Park station, in the ticket office, for a number of years, before finally leaving in mid-1986.
Elm Park was part of Essex during my formative years, and even now (I left in 1976) I find it strange when I hear it described as being in East London.
I have no reason to return these days. My parents moved out of the area in the late eighties, severing my ties.

#226943

Comments & Feedback

Memories, of Bouchier Walk, Rainham Essex, Brittons School. Mungo Pk Rd estate. Fishing in Bent Marshalls Pits. Making rafts to paddle out to the Island in one of the pits. Mallards eggs. Riding my (and other peoples) off the road motorbikes over on the disused airfield. hated school. It felt like a survival course. Fishing the Chase. Linda Green, Brenda Secker (? spelling) Stevie Marriott. Oh and Marion Moore who lived a few doors away and her friend Yvonne Blackburn. Things were tight back then. Keith Bullock. Long departed sadly. Andrew Hounslow too. John Tungate. Departed so young. Lovely lads. Never got old. Whatever happened to Robert Bacon. Used to wear a vest in the depths of winter.....
We moved to Elm Park in 1974, I was 9 years old, I went to scargill school, then went to Maylands girls school from 1976 to 1981, my mum lived in Elm Park for 45 years till she passed away 18 months ago, I now live in Brentwood, but go back to Elm Park often to see friends. It’s changed so much over the years, but I have lots of happy memories