Christmas 1944

A Memory of Eltham.

I spent my first Christmas away from home with the Murdoch family as I was invited by their daughter, Monica. I was in the ATS and a colleague of Monica in Ibex House, in the Minories. It was quite an experience for me and my first time going to Midnight Mass (at home my parents went and I had to stay home with my younger brother). It was frosty and I believe it had been snowing, but Mrs Murdoch made sure I was well wrapped up, the church was lovely and quite tiny. We returned home to a meal then all the girls and I went off to bed. I had a lovely warm bed in a room to myself, a luxury in itself. On Christmas morning I received a little hand-made gift from each of the family and felt bad because I had nothing to give. I regret that I never thanked them properly and although I never saw them again I have never forgotten them. It was magical.