Elaine Lynn Hairdresser

A Memory of Eltham.

I was an apprentice at Madame Herberts Hairdressers in 1958 to 1961, the salon was next to Hinds. Does anyone remember the salon? Mrs Hawkins of Hummerstone and Hawkins, Estae agents, was Madames daughter. We had to address each other by our surnames with the Miss or Mrs prefix. I went to Mottingham girls school prior to that, my step-grandparents lived at Court Farm Rd. Does anyone remember Olives Cafe opposite the church. Been to Eltham today and quite uppset to see how shabby it's become. Ah well.

#239468

Comments & Feedback

Hi I was also an apprentice at Madame Herbert 1 began my training on the 8th of April 1958. My senior was Nona Cummings, we were on the ground floor. Betsworth was the receptionist in those days.
Madame Herbert's real name was Edith Mary Tansley. I can see her now in her fur coat sweeping into the salon with her friend Mrs Jarmen following in her wake.
Yes I remember her daughter too, Mrs Hawkins. I have so many happy memories of my apprenteship and of course the staff, Mr Dowse the manager, and girls Nona Cummings, Rita Ryan, Wendy Ellard ground floor. Who could forget kitchen. Jean Nutting in the small room at the top of the stairs. 1st floor was where Pat Hickman, Jill Darville, with apprentices Joan Harvey, Mary Harvison and Esther Horn. Yes Elaine I remember you too.
Do you remember little old Annie our shop cleaner and how we persuaded Mr Dowse we needed one of Annie's kittens for the mice and in the end we were him down and we got that dear little Tabby cat who we called Kerry. There were many apprenteship girls as it was a huge establishment the other girls were Angie ? Ann Gregson and a couple who's name I have forgotten sadly. It was a very happy time and I loved every minute. Mr Dowse always called me Tommy because in those days my sir name was Atkins.
I now am many miles away from my beloved Madam Herbert's as I live in Adelaide South Australia. To all that remember doing their training and becoming fully fledged Stylists in those far off days bless all those wonderful girls that passed on their talents to us girls.
PS Who will ever forget the that day that Nona and Charlie Dowse when they had one of their frequent disagreements and Nona slamming down a gallon flagon of Medicated Shampoo on to the concrete floor of the kitchen......haha
Last but not least the yummy huge boxes of Chocolates from the Reps at Christmas !!!!

So glad Pamela and I are in touch now. Loved Mr Dowse. Such a kind man.