Just A Memory Thanks

A Memory of Eltham.

Just wanted to say that I love your website. I moved to Canada last year from Windsor, Berkshire but my grandfather Fred Tutt lived in Eltham for many years (owned a fishmongers). He was there along with his sister Barbara and as a boy, right through to my 30s (now in my 40s), I spent time there. Causing trouble in the High Street mainly.  Parents also were married in the church at the bottom of the High Street. I didn't live there but was born fairly close by in my grandmother's house on Swiftland Gardens in Mottingham. I also went to Roper Street for a while. Even remember when I was well, I don't know, 5,6 maybe older (??). We were ordered out of the class to line the streets outside. Big car pulled up and out popped the Queen who came and chatted to us. Wish I had some record of that. Anyway, that's for the memory.

#222937

Comments & Feedback

one of the tutt boys went to eltham central in brisett road..i remember all the boys crowding round young tutt to admire his new bicycle..a green raleigh or youngs with full drop handlebars..would have been about 1954