Wellhall Road In The 1960s And 1970s

A Memory of Eltham.

I remember visiting my Aunty Pat and all my cousins, they lived at the top of Wellhall Road just down from the old pictures opposite them. She had lots of girls, some blond, and one son, David or Michael I think, their dad was a Scotsman. My mum was Sheila Gillespie, she was born in that house and all her sisters, Maureen, Bertha, and Eileen. She went to Gordon School. Their dad was called John Gillespie, Sheila married a man called I believe John Griffin and had two children, a girl called Jean and John the son, does anybody remember them?