Family Picnics

A Memory of Enfield.

White Webbs was a place that all my family including aunts, uncles and cousins went to for picnics and a game of cricket. The women would play against the men and all us children would hope they would let us have a go at batting as we didn't like fielding. One of the things that all us children would do is catch tiddlers in the brook. We had a handkerchief and two of us would hold two corners each and drag it under the water to catch the tiddler, it then went into a jar, but was dead before we got home. The embankment got quiet wet from us going up and down with wet feet, then we would slip down and our clothes would be wet and muddy. We loved it, but our parents didn't. If there was time we would go blackberrying. My mum gave us an empty powdered milk can (which she got from the clinic for my baby sister), my dad put a hole each side at the top and then put string through so as to hold it. These also stained our clothers. Gosh! It was fun. We got there by bus from Enfield to Potters Bar and then walked up the hill. If anyone has been this way to White Webbs then you may remember a house on the way and saw the "Three Bears" sitting at a table, we loved seeing them. These memories will be with me forever. It was a simple life with lots of pleasures. Thank God I have experienced them. I have lived in Australia now for 52 years, but last year there was a cousins' reunion in England so myself and two cousins went back over there and went down memory lane and we went to White Webbs, had photo' taken and sat and talked about the good times spent there.