Happiness

A Memory of Eridge Green.

My grandparents lived in one of the two cottages at the entrance to Eridge Castle, where grandad was the butler. I was so happy there. Granny would take me to see Mr and Mrs Ward who were the head gardener and his wife. Their daughter Ann would take me for walks and was always so much fun to be with. Walking through the woods and down to the lake was a great treat, and how I loved all the wonderful sights there were of wild life and flowers. I remember the smell of the azaleas and rhododendrons, the lodges with the blaze of colour in spring. There was always an air of mystery for me. My Uncle David would take us up to Eridge Rocks for picnics and we would all pick blackberries, and Granny would spend hours making jams and pies for us.  Grandad was a verger at the very beautiful Eridge church and so every Sunday Granny and I would walk down the drive to go to the morning service. The Marquis and family were always in attendance and at the end of the service the Marchioness would speak to Granny, passing the time of day, and she always asked me if I was enjoying my stay. I was taught to curtsey and say "Yes milady". If we were very lucky she would invite us to get in the very grand car and ride back to our house. She was, I think, a much loved lady. I have so many happy and gentle memories of Eridge.

#225696

I was searching "3 Victoria Terrace", Deepcut, Frimel and came across this site.
Not so much a memory, but, just to say I was born in 3 Victoria Terrace in July 1949 when my Staff Sergeant father worked there.
Strange I returned to live in Frimley Green with my own family in the 1980's
I understand that some persons were looking for Nancy Smith Holmes. The person who wrote the story on Monkland Memories regarding Viewpark. I am she. If anyone wishes to contact me, my e-mail is now sherlock8207@hotmail.com. I now live in Florida, USA