Character Training Course

A Memory of Eskdale.

I was at the OBMS in May of 1953. I particularly remember this time as it was when Hillary climbed Everest with Ten-zing. We had been sent on a three day expedition and on the second day I developed an infection in my right heel and was forced to return to base. At the time Edmond Hillary's son was staying in the house. I think he may have been bored at the time and invited me if I would like to explore the main house with him which we did, going up to the top of the castellated flat roof and looking at the view from it. However all was well at this time except that we came down a different way to the way we went up, unbeknown to me it led to matron's bedroom. On questioning he said it would be ok to go through, which we did very quickly, however somebody must have seen us because I was pulled by my patrol instructor to be severely reprimanded for going through that bedroom. At the end of the course we were assessed for gold, silver or bronze standard, as a result of my misdemeanor I was told I would have got silver but for this incident I was awarded a bronze medal, which I still have in a draw in my bedroom.
The name of my patrol was Mallory.