Schools

A Memory of Essington.

I was five and walked down this road to the infants school on the left (you can just see the school railings). My future primary school (St Johns) is in the old building to the right. There was a little sweet shop on the left (out of shot ) where we all rushed to get our halfpenny's worth of  'SUCK'. At the bottom left past the car is the HAUNTED vicarage that put the willys up me on dark stormy wintry mornings. I was only just turned five and could safely walk to school and home in this quiet village.

#221125

I remember moving from the infant school to the old junior, from Mrs Bangam to Mr Fletcher.
I’m sure this was the first time we had a male teacher Mr Hammond, followed eventually by Mr Farrow. The old school was demolished to make way for the new building which has been extended since our day.
I remember being told in assembly by Mr Fletcher “how lucky we all were having such a lovely school” we couldn’t see this but looking back everything was new. On our Friday assembly he would read chapters from a pilgrim’s progress which must be the singular most boring book ever written.
Remember learning to swim at Heath town baths!!! With Mr Farrow.
I can remember Miss Green who played piano, Mrs Cross and Mrs Parker.