Childhood

A Memory of Eythorne.

I was born at Yew Tree Cottage Lower Eythorne, opposite the White Horse pub in 1945, and left the village when I was 21.
I remember the fresh fish van, the cricket pitch behind the pub in Upper Eythorne, steamrollers, bubbles in the tar during the summer, collecting car numbers, the number 88 bus to Dover, Sunday School, Elvington School when it was a long wooden building, cricket and football at the Colliery Welfare Ground, going for walks along the lane, collecting blackberries and wild strawberries, wandering around Ledger's farm, climbing trees along Shepherdswell Road, and many more.

#227600

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1949 and lived at Flax Court in Eyethorne for several yrs. My father worked at Timanstone colliery where my grandfather, Bernard Whitaker was manager. My mother was nursing and I was partly brought up by my grandmother. The house seemed huge to me and the gardens were great to play in. I remember the air raid shelter which was home to many spiders!! Huge great things! granddad filled it in when I was about 5. I used to play in the fields in those days with no sense of any danger unlike today. Cowboys and Indians were the main subject closely followed by Davy Crocket! Who didn't have a Davy Crocket hat then! I vaguely remember the garage and the buses that were about but not much more I'm afraid.
oops spelt eythorne wrong! sorry