Old Farnborough Police Station

A Memory of Farnborough.

Does any one have photo's of the old Farnborough police station in lynchford road. I cannot find it at all grateful for any help.

#308868

Comments & Feedback

I lived just a hundred yards away from the Lynchford Road Police Station. I'm sorry I haven't any pictures of the building but I think I can describe it quite well. The entrance was at the left hand end of the building (The Queen's Hotel end) . You went in through a door on the left and there was a reception area where you reported any incident or wished to talk to a policeman. It was a double storey building. The other end of the building was lived in by the sergeant and his family. They had a garden in front of the house which was well kept with some beautiful flowers. I remember one night when some thieves stole some of these flowers from his garden, along with flowers from many gardens along the road leaving many irate gardeners along the road (including my dad whose lilac bush was decimated) We lived in Queen's Quarters which used to stand where the Fire Station now stands. I have many memories of that area but unfortunately no photographs