Trevone

A Memory of Farnborough.

We emigrated to Pennsylvania from Accrington in June, 1954; I was seven years old. One year later we returned to England and settled in Farnborough in May, 1955. My father worked for Turk, Krish and Barstow, Solicitors, who were located in a bank building, I think, on Lynchford Road. We lived about a mile away at "Trevone" on Lynchford Road - across from the Aldershot army housing. There was a playground close by with some woods. There was a hill in the woods with a large tree overlooking the hill. Somebody had tied a long rope to one of the sturdy branches, and we used to swing out and back. We dared one another to drop to the ground, and when you had swung as far out as you could, you were a good distance from the ground. I recall getting at least one bloody nose and feeling disoriented! I went to South Farnborough, and I have a photograph of all my teachers and the headmaster, Mr. R. L. Charlton. I'll share it with you soon. My best friend was Robert Walker who lived at 51 High Street in Farnborough; he would be my age or thereabouts - 65 years old. I have not corresponded with him at all and have often wondered about him. We left Farnborough eighteen months after we arrived and went back to the USA in December, 1956. I am retired from teaching and live in Baja, Mexico on the beach.