Farnham

A Memory of Farnham.

My great aunt Carrie (Wills) was born in Farnham and lived at No1 Bratton Villas all her life.  Her father worked as a carriage upholsterer and all the children were born in the house, which was a small 2/3 bedroomed terrace.  When I was a child we always visited to watch the airshow.  She had a range and a scullery and an outside toilet, and also a tin bath that hung on the outside wall.  The front room was only used to weddings funerals etc.  During the 1970s the council built a car park in front of her house, which I am assuming is the Wagon Yard Car Park.  As a child we used to walk along past a big house with a very high red brick wall and as far as I can remember there was a brook/river alonside the path and fields.  Apparently on the red brick wall of the big house are the names of all my nan's family as each one of them etched into it when they were kids, this would have been in the early 1900s.  If anyone has any information on the Wills family I would very much appreciate it.