This Was My Grandmas House As A Child

A Memory of Farningham.

This house was where my grandma grew up, and her father before her. Her father was a gardener and her mother was a seamstress, she grew up to be a nurse. She currently lives in Bromley and is now 72 and has been married for over 50 years. She used to tell us tales of how the cottage regularly flooded and they had to move upstairs.The cottage was damp and cold and had no electricity in the 1930s.
I am her grandaughter and I live in Dorset and my mum just spotted this in a book, so we looked it up on the internet.

#218488

Comments & Feedback

We currently live in this house, or to be correct the two cottages on the left which have been knocked through and made one, and luckily now with Central heating is quite warm and cosy. Like Mike and Rachael next door whom have also posted on this site, we also moved in in 2012, we love it, the views, surroundings, great neighbours, river running through the garden and the two pubs within yards could not be more perfect. We have only had one flood so far but prevented it entering with sandbags but I imagine in the 500 plus years the house has been here and the levels of the river bring higher that flooding was regular. Surprised it has not floated away, shows how good they built the houses in those early times. Looking soon to research the history of the property and it's occupants so any help would be good. Kind Regards Russ and Jacque Berryman.
Hi.Russell. My name is Peter. How I envy you and Jacqueline. I am now 72, and have so many happy memories of Farningham. We lived at West Kingsdown in Hever Rd, where I spent my early childhood. As children we would walk to the village and play in the stream. I remember we used to go to Dartford on Thursdays and Sunday to attend a religious meeting, so we had to change buses in the village. on the Thursday evening we sometimes missed the last bus, so had to walk home. Arriving in the early hours only to have to get up for school at the old school in school lane the next morning. I have revisited the village, staying at the lion, many times over the year. Your house has lived in my memory all these years. Sadly the world has not changed for the better, and young children cannot have the same experiences that we did, of whole days on our own to explore such great places. I look foreword to my next visit, but now live in Yorkshire. But will always make the journey to relive my memories. Kind Regards and wish you both many happy memories as you look back. Peter Harris.