Holidays At Lane End Farm, Flockton

A Memory of Flockton.

I lived in Halifax but spent all my school holidays at Lane End Farm. It was my grandad and grandma's farm, George and Carrie Morritt. Later it was my uncle George and aunt Ada's. Through all this time right up to 1956 l enjoyed being part of the family of farmers. Playing in the old barn (1870, I think), collecting the eggs, feeding the pigs and riding on the back of the tractor that my cousin Stephen drove. Earlier, I remember riding on the back of the cart horse when my grandad ran the farm. He had a cart and went around the village selling his vegetables. My mum lived there from being 11 to getting married. We used to go down to the beck to paddle and collect bluebells from the wood there... many happy memories!