Old High Street Summer Of 1966

A Memory of Folkestone.

The old High Street was a hive of activity especially in the summer months, I remember the Acropolis coffee bar which was run by a Greek family including Archie Aggro who was a very tough character and stood no nonsence. The coffee and salami baguettes were the best in the town and Noel Reading, bass guitarist with The Hendrix Experience would vist the Acropolis when he was in town.

Myself and friends would spend the long summer days sitting on the wall at the bottom of the old High Street playing reggae and ska records on our battery-powered 45rpm record player, yes the old High Street was certainly special then, however in 2009 I don't think it is quite the same place. Oh well, time rolls by and I guess things have to change, wish I could turn back the clock and experience those times again.

And yes, there was much celebration in the old High Street when England won the World Cup in 1966, what a shame there has been nothing to celebrate since then, maybe 2010 will be England's year, 44 years on from that memorable day.