The Outdoor Swimming Pool Folkestone

A Memory of Folkestone.

I remember travelling from Dover to Folkestone pool when I was about 7 years old. We thought it was very exciting, and I can remember queuing at the turnstile to get in and where the temperature of the water was chalked on a blackboard outside. We were always intrigued to know how warm the water would be. The year must have been about 1965. I can remember having swimming lessons with someone called Mr Bushell. The water slides were wooden and there was always green algae hanging off them. You had to hand your clothes in on a huge metal hanger with a basket on it to a person who would give you a rubber band to wear to exchange later.