After The War

A Memory of Frimley Green.

I lived at 257 Frimley Green Road- where Warrens' garage now stands - 1942 to 1954. There was an air-raid shelter on the Green which we watched being demolished.  Every Nov 5th there was a gigantic bonfire on the Green, fired by paraffin donated by Percy Warren; squaddies would come down from Deepcut and add to the tumult, one year detonating the Gents at the Rose & Thistle. Whenever I'm in the south I have a wander round the village, which has changed remarkably little; even The Mons is still there (or was in 2006) run by Mr Clapshaw, later by Mr Heap, who was one of the few shopkeepers who didn't object (usually with good reason) to the village boys. My  friends were Anthony Harrison, Geoffrey & Mervyn Ellis, Chris Dawes, the Warren twins, Ron ("Freckleface") Riley...any of them still alive?