Burrow Hill School

A Memory of Frimley Green.

Dear Burrow HIll lads, I don't know why some of the lads have not got in touch with me lately, I have got 4 books of Burrow Hill School waiting to be sold, anybody that would like one please let me know. It took me a year to complete this book. Hope to hear from someone soon. PS, Roger Hibbrd, Frank Thurlow and Colin Schulman said the book is fantastic.
Your Burrow Hill lad Eric Morris.

#234993

Comments & Feedback

Hello. My name is Alan James, and I was at Burrow Hill around 1955, but I can't really be certain of the exact year.I cannot remember any of the boys or teachers names, except the name swan. I feel there was a boy who's surname was swan.I can remember playing on the Army Assault course which was out of bounds. I was also in the Harmonica Tramps, and I know I have a crumpled photo of the band somewhere. Also we watched the Farnborough Airshow sitting on top of the dormitory roofs. If anyone remembers me please make contact. I am 73 now. So it has been a long time. Regards Alan James.
HELLO ALAN I AM SO HAPPY ANOTHER BURROW HILL LAD HAS FOUND ME I AM GOING TO SEND YOU A EMAIL I HAVE GOT A PICTURE OF THE HARMONICA TRAMPS I HOPE YOU ARE KEEPING WELL REGARds eric morris