Frimley Green Memories

A Memory of Frimley Green.

My Dad was Charles Cheyne, the village chemist in Frimley Green - famous for his cough medicine - the report in the local Camberley News when he died in 1963 reported "It was dark brown in colour and had no name.  Word spread far and wide about Mr Cheyne's cough cure, and soon people were sending for his medicine by post from as far away as Gibraltar and Holland."  My Mum was Joan Jarman - the local District Nurse, and one can only guess how she and my dad got together - bearing in mind their professions!  I have lovely memories of living over the shop - and particularly our telephone number there - Deepcut 5!  Dad had moved to Frimley Green in 1928 and opened his own chemist shop at 261 Frimley Green Road - it is still a Pharmacy today, but owned by a large chain rather than private.  I would love to hear from anybody who remembers my Mum or Dad, and the time when Frimley Green was a real village.

#220826

I came with my family in 1968 pharmacy named Moss.
spar shop on corner next to license shop where you could taste the wine before buying.
My mum, Doris Edwards, was a friend of your mum.
I can remember you in a push chair wearing
a little tweed coat
with a matching hat.
I remember the shop and your dad and Andrew.
For some long forgotten reason we bought our Typhoo tea there!
Best wishes Carolyn Morrissey.
We remember Cheyne's the chemist although young children during the 50's. I know our cough syrup was dark brown so was probably his.We got our films developed there.
Our Doctor's name was Bartlett and our Mum was very fond of him as a doctor.She would walk a mile into the village to do her weekly shop at the grocers' and other shops and I remember us still having to use ration cards in the early 50's.We have fond memories of Frimley Green village and were sad to move to Southampton in 1960.
Julia Hayward