Playing On The Lake

A Memory of Frimley Green.

This is a memory I have of when I was seven or eight in Frimley Green, Surrey. We had a lake calle Bransen (or Bransted), off of Wharf Road. I used to go there a lot, especially after I heard voices behind the rhododendron bushes. I found a gap in the metal railings and I crept through. The voices were ladies, who were based in the private house. They were known as the ENSA girls who put on shows for the troops during the war. They gave me sweets and biscuits. I kept this to myself. The lake was beautiful, and a path ran almost all the way round. There were rhododendrons either side of the gravel path, with little breaks of lawn on the lakside. I got caught one day by the gardener or odd job man. He followed me along the path till we reached the ladies, and told them I wouldn't be bothering them again. But it didn't work. They said I could visit them any time, so I used to walk straight through the gate and around to the lawn by the lake. The lake and the grounds are now known as Lakeside Night Club, Hotel and Leisure Centre. It's now owned by Bob Potter. Years ago he had a band, the Bob Potter Band. They played venues arouind the Surrey and Hants area, I have been there a few times to see their shows. Lovely setting.
Added by the Frith Memories Archivist on behalf of Mr D R Richardson, a Surrey Boy, now a Dorset Man.