Frimley School

A Memory of Frimley.

A relative of mine, Francis (Jack) Dillon attended Frimley School in the period 1907-1911. He went on to become a radio producer for the BBC and has an entry in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography recording his attendance at the school.
By the time of the 1911 Census, Jack was 'adopted' by a family living in London.
I know his parents separated and his mother was in service so am curious to find out with whom Jack was living in the period when he attended Frimley School. Presumably he was with Gannon or Cooke relatives in Frimley.
I would be interested to hear of any school records for Frimley School during that period to see if they can shed any light on the subject.

#229367

Francis Jack Dillon was my father Frank Dillon s Step Brother.
Hubert Dillon was my Grandfather Francis Jack Dillon was Hubert Dillon's Son.
I am the Eldest Grandchild of Hubert Dillon my birth name us Pauline Joan Dillon
Therefore I am daughter of Frank Dillon that is Francis Jack Dillon's Step brother. I would like to contact any relatives of Francis Jack Dillon does anyone claim to be his family ?
Pauline - I am related to Francis Jack Dillon as mentioned above but I also know two closer relations. Could you possibly send me a short email and I will send it to them. I have checked with them that they would be happy for me to do this. My email is pgleary@aol.com. Sincere regards Pat.