Mytchett And Ash Vale County Primary School

A Memory of Frimley.

I was born in Liverpool in 1952 and later with my parents, Ken and Ivy Jenkins and my younger brother Kevin in about 1960, moved into one of the two 'new' semi's built across the road from the Miner's Arms.  I went to the Ash Vale County Primary School and was a member of the Frimley Green cub group which met in a building behind St Andrew's Church opposite the community hall just over the bridge from our house.  My cub mistress was Barbara (Walsh?) who lived across the road from us and worked at the chemist shop at Frimley Green.  My head master was the strict Mr Watkins and my last teacher there in 1963 was Mr Hill.  We migrated to Australia in 1963  (aged 11) and have taken advantage of all that this great country (Oz) had to offer.  I've been back to Mytchett twice and even ran into an old school mate by what was 'Day's Store' in 2000, I think his name was Alan Hill(?).  I remember walking to school along the Basingstoke Canal and in winter having the coldest feet you could imagine (things have changed now I can tell you!), my 'girlfriend' was Gay Harding who lived at Ash Vale.  We used to go to the community club on Friday nights and watch movies and eat potato crips bought from the off licence at the pub.  I remember those days well and would love to hear from anyone from those times.. cheers

Trevor Jenkins
Adelaide
South Australia

#228998

Comments & Feedback

Hi. Yes I think I was in your class at Ash Vale School. I see your message was from 2010 which was a few years ago. I also moved to Australia (Northern Rivers area of NSW) in 1982. I remember most of my teachers there - Miss Hammond, Miss Fry, Mrs Oliver, Miss Fletcher and of course Mr. Watkins. My family lived in Mytchett and my sister Sue also went to the school (she was 4 years older). We used to catch the bus for 3 pence and get off at the sweet shop on the way. I remember the house opposite the school caught fire and caused a lot of excitement . I remember a lot of the children in thew class and wondered what happened to them - I remember Gay - her sister Margaret was in my class and Wendy Merson, Marian Wood (still in contact with them on facebook)
Heather Caister
Memories. The sweet shop was GJ Day and Sons and they had the greatest selection of sweets, including Quality Street... We live in Adelaide but am up in Noosa at the moment escaping the cold SA winter. Some of the class members are in Melb and I had a yahoo site up at running with school mates from all over the world involved.. My best mate, Paul Edgson ended up in South Africa and competed in world equestrian events. How about starting a face book page??
There is now a Facebook page called Ash Vale County Primary School if anyone wants to chew over old days....
Hi Heather, I thought I replied to this but can’t see it anywhere. The fire! Yes, I remember being in the boys’ playground and seeing the flames coming out of an upstairs window. I ran to tell someone and came across Mr Watkins, he told me to tell the handyman instead! From our classroom we watched the fire brigade put it out. We’ve got a school Facebook page going. There’s not a lot of us ‘oldies’ left so not much activity. Cheers