A Blast From The Past

A Memory of Frodsham.

The helter-skelter was not only an icon of Frodsham but also a symbol of youthful exuberance and fun. I was born and bred just 200 metres from it. I shudder to think how much skin it must have claimed from me in pursuit of a rapid descent! I was frequently accompanied by our dog, a large Alsatian who ascended the interior steps with as much gusto as myself. She descended on her own mat behind me and often beat me to the top for a second go.

This photo is before I would have been allowed on, and even precedes the penny 'What the butler Saw' slotties that were against the wall of The View.

I also remember being allowed to 'sneak' into the dance hall to see The Beatles, must have been 1962. I'm now beginning to wonder if our icon inspired their song of the same name. Is it possible the Fab Four had a few turns on it before their show?

Fond memories indeed, and also of the hill itself: always an adventure in my childhood and now a refuge of tranquility and nostalgia.

If anybody can shed more info about their performance, email terryencasa@myway.com

I have been told by Adriana, a very special Spanish friend and a fan of The Beatles, that the Fab Four's web page states they played The View on Saturday, 20 April, 1963.